Reinstatement

IMPORTANT: Reinstatement is not available for J-1 students who fail to maintain status.

If you fail to maintain your F-1 status, and your I-20 has been terminated, you have two options to regain proper status. Please see below for more details.

  1. Travel Option
  2. Reinstatement Option

Travel Option

Depart and re-enter the U.S. with a new I-20 (issued by the school where you lost your status or a new school). Typically, the student returns to his/her home country for this option. The student may need a new visa also issued by the nearest U.S. consulate or Embassy in his/her home country:

Current Students: In order to get a new I-20 from Georgia State, you will need to provide ISSS with new financial information and be enrolled full time (unless authorized) for the current semester. For more details, come to our office to speak with an advisor about the process and risks involved.

New Students: In order to get an I-20 from Georgia State, you will need to be fully accepted into a program of study and enroll full time in classes. For more details, come to our office to speak with an advisor about the process and risks involved.

Reinstatement Option

This option is only available to current students. In order to apply for reinstatement, you will have to complete a reinstatement application (see Reinstatement Checklist).  Reinstatement is currently taking 6-9 months, but it does allow the student to remain in the U.S. while the petition is pending (being processed) by United States Citizen and Immigration Services – USCIS. In the event Reinstatement will likely take longer than  the 60 day grace period after your program of study ends, you will not be eligible for OPT. Please contact your ISSS advisor about this option.

Common events leading to loss of status

  • Failure to enroll or maintain full-time enrollment
  • Failure to request an I-20 extension before your current I-20 expires
  • Failure to pay all tuition and fees by the payment deadline, resulting in automatic drop of all enrollment
  • Failure to transfer schools in a timely manner
  • Working without authorization
  • Unable to Register SEVIS record due to lack of valid local (U.S.) address

Eligibility for Reinstatement

According to immigration regulations, not everyone is eligible for reinstatement. Below are the eligibility requirements. Make sure you come to ISSS to discuss your particular circumstances with an advisor.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • You have not been out of status for more than 5 months *
  • You are enrolled full time or plan to enroll full time as soon as possible
  • You have not worked illegally
  • You are not in deportation procedures
  • You fell out of status for reasons beyond your control
  • You do not have a record of repeated or willful violations

* Students who have fallen out of status have a period of 5 months to apply for reinstatement. If you apply beyond the 5-month-period, your application is less likely to be approved because you will have to demonstrate that there were exceptional circumstances€ which prevented you from applying in a timely manner.

Frequently Asked Questions

If you believe that you have lost your status, you should come to ISSS to speak with an advisor immediately.
No, this practice is no longer possible. Please come to ISSS to discuss your situation with an advisor.
The time period is very unpredictable, but is taking  from 6-9 months to a year, in some cases. ISSS has no control over the processing time. Therefore, if Reinstatement will likely take longer than  the 60 day grace period after your program of study ends, you will not be eligible for OPT. 
 If you don’t apply for reinstatement or pursue the travel option, you will be unlawfully present, which is risky. This could lead to deportation proceedings if you come into contact with law enforcement. In addition, you will not be eligible for F-1 benefits, including employment.
Yes, if you were already admitted when you fell out of status. You cannot be admitted to GSU if you are out of status. You do not qualify for any benefits of F1 status, such as employment options if you are out of status. 
No. If you are out of status you are not eligible for any of the benefits related to F-1 status.