Maintaining J-1 Status

The J Exchange Visitor program is administered by the U.S. Department of State. Students participating in an exchange program must be prepared to follow J immigration regulations developed by the Department of State and the Department of Homeland Security. They should also maintain regular communication with the persons involved in the exchange agreement, including the program sponsor(s) and the school’s responsible officer (RO) (immigration advisor). In order to maintain J-1 status the student is expected to do the following:

  • Have a valid DS-2019, passport with a minimum of 6 months validity, and valid I-94 card.
  • Engage in appropriate activities in line with the program’s objectives.
  • Engage in employment ONLY with work authorization from the Responsible Officer.
  • Carry health insurance that meets the minimum Department of State requirements.
  • Remain in the U.S. for no more than 30 days after completing the program or the expiration date on their DS-2019, whichever is the earlier.
  • Update all change of addresses properly in PAWS.
  • Request all other changes (change of category, degree level, degree of study) or updates with the Responsible Officer.