Apply For Your Visa

Visa Process

  • Login to iStart and complete the Pre-Arrival group of e-forms under GSU Main Campus. The Visa Process is explained there.
  • If you are unfamiliar with iStart, watch the Introducing iStart video.
  • DO NOT purchase your airplane ticket before you receive your visa.

  1. Obtain your I-20 or DS-2019 document -  To receive your document, you must review the Admissions process for international students and complete the necessary eforms in iStart.
  2. Pay your SEVIS I-901 Fee - There are three payment options, choose the option best for you.
  3. Complete the DS-160 - Locate the nearest U.S. Embassy and complete the DS-160 application for a Non-Immigrant Visa.
    • U.S. Point of Contact Information
      Downtown campus students enter:
      Christy Brozowski
      Georgia State University
      School Official
      ISSS, Georgia State University
      P.O. Box 3987
      Atlanta, GA 30302
      404-413-2070
      cbrozowski@gsu.eduPerimeter College students enter:
      Deborah Livingston
      School Official
      Georgia State University, Perimeter College
      International Student & Scholar Services
      555 North Indian Creek Drive
      Clarkston, GA 30021
      678-891-3235
      dlivingston@gsu.edu
    • Address where you will stay in the US (if needed)
      Downtown campus students enter:
      Georgia State University
      33 Gilmer Street
      Atlanta, GA 30303Perimeter College students enter:
      Georgia State University, Perimeter College
      555 North Indian Creek Drive
      Clarkston, GA 30021
  4. Make a Visa Appointment - Using the nearest United States Embassy and complete the necessary steps to schedule a visa interview.  You should receive a DS-160 receipt.

*Note: As of Nov. 1, 2016 eye glasses will no longer be allowed in new visa photos. For more information please see the US Dept. of State U.S. Visas page.

  1. Form DS-160: Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  2. I-901 fee receipt. Print a copy here
  3.  Official acceptance letter from Georgia State University
  4. Your I-20 or DS-2019
  5. Passport valid for at least 6 months
  6. Proof of financial support (F-1 students:  These documents should match the information in section 8 of your I-20. These documents should not be older than 60 days.)
  7. Your one page educational plan and/or goals
  8. A list of your family who live in your home country.  List their names, addresses, and places of employment.  Also list any property or businesses you and/or your family may own. (The most common reason that student visas are denied is inability to prove non-immigrant intent.  Therefore it is recommended that you bring any documents that will prove your intent to return to your home country after you complete your studies.)

Here are some tips and points for applying for your non-immigrant visa.

  • Be professional in your appearance and responses to questions in English. Maintain a positive attitude during your interview.
  • The visa officer at the embassy or consulate in your home country may request specific application materials. We recommend that you contact the embassy or consulate prior to your interview to ensure that you have everything needed for the issuance of your visa.
  • If your visa is denied, please contact ISSS as soon as possible.

Prepare the above information plus any additional documentation that demonstrates that you have been using the visa appropriately and have a valid need to re-enter the U.S. Some examples of this information are transcripts from all of the schools that you have attended, proof that you are currently enrolled, and any other documentation that shows that your intent has not changed.