Transfer Students

A benefit of the U.S. higher education system is that students transfer between different types of institutions. In that case, you must maintain communication with both your current school and your new school about your SEVIS record, which is electronic. Only your current school has access to your SEVIS record until they transfer it to GSU.

Lawful Presence Requirement:

In compliance with USG Board of Regents policies 4.1.6 and 4.3.4., all students applying to Georgia State University must provide Verification of Lawful Presence (VOLP) in the United Status before admission is final. Therefore, the international advisor at your current school must provide GSU information about your SEVIS record and when they will release it to GSU.  Please see below for details:

International Transfer Process:

  1. After you have been academically dmitted to Georgia State University and complete the “iStart” process, you can request transfer of your SEVIS record to GSU. An International Admission (IA) Hold is placed on your account until VOLP is complete.
  2. The immigration advisor at your current school must complete a transfer clearance form and submit is to ISSS by fax or mail.
  3. The immigration advisor will set a release date for your SEVIS record before the 1st class day at Georgia State. If you are traveling outside the U.S. during this process, you must obtain a “Transfer Pending” I-20 or DS-2019 from Georgia State before your departure, to re-enter the U.S.
  4. The IA hold will be removed once your SEVIS record has been successfully transferred to GSU. 
  5. Then, only GSU will have access to your SEVIS record for updates and reprints.

Important Transfer Deadlines & Time Considerations

  1. Transferring After Completion of Studies (Graduation) or OPT Period: You can only transfer your F-1 status if you are lawfully present / in legal status. If you are completing your studies or Optional Practical Training (OPT) period, you have a 60-day grace period to fully complete the transfer process. The 60-day period begins the day after finals in your current program, or the day after your EAD (OPT) card expires. You must begin classes at the new school in the next possible semester and within 5 months of completion at the old school or the expiration of the OPT.
  2. Transferring Before Completion of Studies: To transfer during a degree program, the student must maintain status until the transfer is complete. The circumstances for each student may differ greatly. For this reason, the student should consult their immigration advisor to determine the transfer timeline within regulations. In every case, the student must be enrolled at the new school within 5 months of the last day of attendance at their previous school.