Travel Procedures

J-1 scholars traveling within the United States should carry their original immigration documents with them.

J-1 scholars traveling outside the United States must have all necessary documents for entry into all countries they intend to visit, and for re-entry into the United States. For re-entry into the United States, the exchange visitor needs:

  • a valid passport
  • a valid J-1 visa
  • a valid Form DS-2019 with a recent travel validation signature (no older than 6 months) from your Georgia State University J-1 advisor
  • proof of financial support as indicated on the Form DS-2019

If you are a J-1 scholar who is sponsored by an agency other Georgia State University (for example, Fulbright), a Responsible Officer/advisor from your  sponsoring agency must sign your Form DS-2019.

Some exchange visitors traveling to Canada, Mexico, or an adjacent island for fewer than 30 days may be eligible for automatic revalidation of their expired J-1 visas; contact the J-1 Scholar Advisor for more details.