Completion or Withdrawal of J1 Program

Before the completion of an J1 Exchange Visitor program, the Exchange Visitor needs to have a plan of action. There are many questions to consider, for example:

  • Will I return to my home country once my DS-2019 expires? How long may I remain in the U.S. before I must leave?
  • Am I subject to the J1 Repeat Participation Bars?
  • Am I subject to the 212 (E): Two-Year Home Residency Requirement?

The information provided below provides information regarding the departure process and important immigration restrictions to consider.

Upon review of the information provided below, an Exchange Visitor should schedule an appointment with the J1 Scholar Advisor to discuss their questions or concerns.

One month prior to expiration of the Exchange Visitor’s DS-2019 an email will be sent to the active scholar.

The email will direct the recipient to the Scholar Departure eform in iStart. This eform will collect necessary information, such as the visitor’s flight itinerary. A survey will also be sent to the Exchange Visitor which provides an opportunity to give feedback on their time at Georgia State University.

Grace Period

Upon completion of a J1 program, Exchange Visitors are allowed a 30-day grace period. During this time travel within the U.S. is permitted; however, the Exchange Visitor must depart the U.S. on or before day 30.

NOTE: An Exchange Visitor cannot depart the U.S. and re-enter in J1 visa status during the 30-day grace period following completion of their program.

12-Month Bar (22 CFR 62.20(d)(ii)):

Applies to any Exchange Visitor seeking new J-1 Research Scholar or Professor status and who was physically present in the United States in any J-1 or J-2 status for 6 months or more during the 12-month period immediately preceding the start date of the newly-requested program.  The Exchange Visitor is not eligible for the J-1 Professor or Research Scholar categories if this is the case; however, s/he may be eligible for the J-1 Short-Term Scholar category.

Does not apply to participants transferring to Georgia State University from another J-1 program or to participants previously in the U.S. in J-1 Short-Term Scholar status. Visitors subject to the 12-month bar cannot begin a new program as a Research Scholar or Professor until 12 months have passed since they were physically present in the U.S. in any J status.  However, they may be eligible to come as J-1 Short Term Scholars or on other visa types.

24-Month Bar (22 CFR 62.20(i)(2):

Applies to any J-1 Professor or Research Scholar with previous program completion on or after 11/18/2006.  An Exchange Visitor is not eligible for repeat participation as a J-1 Professor or Research Scholar for a period of 24 months following completion of a previous Professor or Research Scholar program. The 24-month clock begins on the day following the date on which the individual's previous SEVIS record is made Inactive due to program completion.

Please click here to be directed to the page dedicated to this requirement.